RQ-0544-KP
[…] S U M M A R Y
Election Code subsection 141.034(a) prohibits a challenge to an application for a place on the ballot as to form, content, and procedure after the fiftieth day before the date of the election for which the application is made. Once that period has passed, any form, content, and procedural insufficiencies in a candidate's application are moot. Thus, a court would likely conclude a person who is elected to office does not unlawfully hold the office as the result of filing a deficient application for a place on the ballot.
Water Code subsection 49.105(a) provides that a vacancy on the board of certain water districts "shall be filled for the unexpired term by appointment of the board not later than the 60th day after the date the vacancy occurs." A court would likely conclude the term "shall" in subsection 49.105(a) is directory in nature.